Penn State requires all students, faculty, staff, and visitors — regardless of vaccination status — to wear masks indoors at all campuses. Learn more about Penn State's health guidelines.

Past Birding Cup Results

2021 Birding Cup Results

Keeping the global aspect from the 2020 season, this year also saw the reintroduction of a few competitive categories.

  • The Potter Mug: Delta Fly (Christian Alberti, Adam Cygan, Avery LeVan, Greg Pizzano) — 70 species
  • The Birding Boot: Whip-poor-wheels (Julian Avery, Jeremy Bean, Nathan Holmes, Dave Miller, Joshua Potter) 97 species
  • The Micro Cup: Feathered Body Inspectors (John Carter, Brian Schmoke) — 104 species
  • 130 individual birders
  • 32 teams
  • 20 U.S. states (read one multi-state team’s story: The Re-Terns Return)
  • 1 other country (Guatemala)
  • 290 species identified worldwide (see entire species list: Return of the Global Birding Cup)

2020 Birding Cup Results

In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Birding Cup dropped the competitive aspect and welcomed birders from across the globe. During a 24-hour period, the Shaver’s Creek “global community” came together to celebrate unity and hope. The 2020 Birding Cup involved:

2019 Birding Cup Results

  • The Birding Cup: Psycho Killdeer (Carl Engstrom, Jon Kauffman, Joe Verica, Dennis McGillicuddy, Lewis Grove) — 145 species
  • The County Cup: Raiders of the Lost Lark (Paul Brigman, Will Malan, Paul Bartell) — 135 species
  • The Potter Mug: Supernatural SEEDlings (Bridget Petkac, Davis Michael, Billy Sellers) 59 species
  • The Birding Boot: Whip-poor-wheels (Dave Miller, Julian Avery, Matt Toenies, Joshua Potter, Ellory Potter) 107 species
  • The Micro Cup: Two Cuckoos (Deuane Hoffman, Carolyn Blatchley) — 122 species
  • Most birds identified by a single team — 145 species
  • Total species seen by all teams — 194 species

2018 Birding Cup Results

  • The Birding Cup: Psycho Killdeer (Carl Engstrom, Jon Kauffman, Joe Verica, Dennis McGillicuddy) — 152 species
  • The County Cup: Bad Optics (Doug Wentzel, Laurie McLaughlin, Nate Shipley, Matt Shumar, Mark McLaughlin) — 134 species
  • The Potter Mug: Fearless Fledglings (Scott Taylor, Duncan Wentzel, Brian McLaughlin, Dylan Wentzel, Sean McLaughlin, Andrew Penn, Maddie Giovagnoli) 87 species
  • The Birding Boot: Red-rumped Irruptives (Dave Miller, Julian Avery, Jeremy Bean, Mik Oyler, Joshua Potter) 127 species
  • The Micro Cup: Two Cuckoos (Deuane Hoffman, Carolyn Blatchley) — 124 species
  • Most birds identified by a single team — 152 species
  • Total species seen by all teams — 189 species

2017 Birding Cup Results

  • The Birding Cup: Psycho Killdeer (Jon Kauffman, Lewis Grove, Joe Verica, Dennis McGillicuddy) — 142 species
  • The County Cup: Keg Chukars (Ian Gardner, Deuane Hoffman, Ted Nichols, Vince Pantanella) — 129 species
  • The Potter Mug: Ahh, Frigate! (Joe Whitehead, Kyler Sonney, Dale Sonney) 106 species
  • The Birding Boot: Tie between Weekend Migrants (Jen Steigerwalt, Matt Marsden, Lucy McClain, Nate McKelvey, Ben Steines) and Feathered Body Inspectors (Brian Schmoke, John Carter, Lindera Carter, Sean Herrmann, Allie Causey) 110 species
  • Most birds identified by a single team — 142 species
  • Total species seen by all teams — 194 species

2016 Birding Cup Results

  • The Birding Cup: Tie between Tick McGreer & the Kickers (Brian Sedgwick, Brad Peroney, Bill Voigt, Jerod Skebo, Ralph Crewe, Jerod Benefield, Alex Lamoreaux) and Raiders of the Lost Lark: Temple of Loon  (Paul Brigman, Will Malan, Matt Schenck) — 146 species
  • The County Cup: Bad Optics (Doug Wentzel, Mark McLaughlin, Laurie McLaughlin, Rob Neitz, Matt Shumar) — 141 species
  • The Potter Mug: Snap Grackle Pop (Alexa Sarussi, Kirstin Waldkonig, Joseph Seebode, Ben Steines, Maris Wilson and Torri Withrow) 111 species
  • The Birding Boot: Red-rumped Irruptives (Joshua Potter, Jeremy Bean, Dave Miller, and Nathan Holmes) — 126 species 
  • Most birds identified by a single team — 146 species
  • Total species seen by all teams — 189 species
  • Blog: Record-breaking 2016 Birding Cup Results

2015 Birding Cup Results

  • The Birding Cup: Raiders of the Lost Lark Pt. II: In Search of the Holy Rail (Paul Brigman, Will Malan, Kevin Ber) — 140 species
  • The County Cup: Bad Optics (Doug Wentzel, Mark McLaughlin, Laurie McLaughlin, Matt Shumar) — 126 species
  • The Potter Mug: Gone Pishing (Mark Bonta, Ian McGregor, and Catherine Kilgus) 100 species
  • The Birding Boot: Red-rumped Irruptives (Joshua Potter, Jeremy Bean, Mik Oyler, Dave Miller, and Nathan Holmes) — 118 species
  • Most birds identified by a single team — 140 species
  • Total species seen by all teams — 186 species
  • Blog: 2015 Birding Cup Champions

2014 Birding Cup Results

  • The Birding Cup: Nemesis Birders (Alex Lamoreaux, Ian Gardner, Matt Sabatine, Mark Mizak) — 157 species 
  • The County Cup: Juniata Juncos (Chad Kauffman, Vern Gauthier, Aden Troyer, Ramsay) — 120 species 
  • The Potter Mug: Indigo Hunting (Bill Jester, Christie Jester, Zachary Jester, Caleb Jester, Greg Herman, Matthew Herman, Emma Herman) 116 species
  • The Birding Boot: 101 Ways to Use a Shoveler (Jon Kauffman, Matt Marsden, Lucy McClain, Nate McKelvey) — 104 species
  • Most birds identified by a single team — 157 species
  • Total species seen by all teams — 188 species
  • Blog: Birding Cup 2014 Results
  • Blog: Tweetin’ about #BirdingCup

2013 Birding Cup Results

  • The Birding Cup: Nemesis Birders (Drew Weber, Alex Lamoreaux, Nate Fronk, Josh Lefever, Ian Gardner) — 140 species
  • The County Cup: Bad Optics (Laurie McLaughlin, Mark McLaughlin, Doug Wentzel, Matt Shumar, Molly McDermitt) — 111 species 
  • The Potter Mug: The Loonatics (Melissa Freed, Clinton Rupeka, Liz Short, Justine Weber) 97 species
  • The Birding Boot: 101 Ways to Use a Shoveler (Jon Kauffman, Matt Marsden, Lucy McClain, Julie Dahl) — 101 species
  • Most birds identified by a single team — 140 species
  • Total species seen by all teams — 169 species
  • Blog: 2013 Results

 

The Birding Cup History

The Birding Cup award: a silver trophyawarded to the team that identifies the most bird species

2021: n/a; 2020: n/a; 2019: Psycho Killdeer (145 species); 2018: Psycho Killdeer (152 species); 2017: Psycho Killdeer (142 species); 2016: Tick McGreer & the Kickers and Raiders of the Lost Lark: Temple of Loon (tie, 146 species); 2015: Raiders of the Lost Lark Pt. II: In Search of the Holy Rail (140 species); 2014: Nemesis Birders (157 species); 2013: Nemesis Birders (140 species); 2012: Nemesis Birders (151 species); 2011: Bad Optics (137 species); 2010: The Wing Nuts (130 species); 2009: The Wing Nuts (141 species); 2008: The Wing Nuts (142 species); 2007: Common Loons (144 species); 2006: Birding the Midnight Oil (160 species); 2005: Birding the Midnight Oil, Common Loons, and Wing Nuts (134 species each); 2004: Common Loons (139 species); 2003: Common Loons (129 species); 2002: Pisshed Off (137 species); 2001: Corky’s Team (120 species); 2000: Pisshed Off (143 species); 1999: Pisshed Off (129 species); 1998: Corky’s Team and Bad Optics (107 species each)

The County Cup History

awarded to the team that identifies the most bird species within one countyThe County Cup award: a silver mug

2021: n/a; 2020: n/a; 2019: Raiders of the Lost Lark (135 species); 2018: Bad Optics (134 species); 2017: Keg Chukars (129 species); 2016: Bad Optics (141 species); 2015: Bad Optics (126 species); 2014: Juniata Juncos (120 species); 2013: Bad Optics (111 species); 2012: Bad Optics (136 species); 2011: The Wing Nuts (128 species); 2010: Bad Optics (122 species); 2009: Common Loons (140 species); 2008: Huntingdon Hawkeyes (123 species); 2007: Birding the Midnight Oil; 2006: Common Loons (140 species); 2005: Huntingdon Hawkeyes (103 species); 2004: Huntingdon Hawkeyes (116 species), JVAS Gnatcatchers (116 species); 2003: Common Loons (129 species); 2002: JVAS Gnatcatchers (132 species)

The Potter Mug History

awarded to the team where all members haThe Potter Mug award: a ceramic coffee mugve fewer than two years of birding experience

2021: Delta Fly (70 species); 2020: n/a; 2019: Supernatural SEEDlings (59 species); 2018: Fearless Fledglings (87 species); 2017: Ahh, Frigate! (106 species); 2016: Snap Grackle Pop (111 species); 2015: Gone Pishing (100 species); 2014: Indigo Hunting (116 species); 2013: The Loonatics (97 species); 2012: 3-Dog Night (125 species); 2011: The Kingpishers (77 species); 2010: Turnstones (106 species); 2009: Team Awesome (95 species); 2008: Nasal Bristles (115 species); 2007: The Phantom Inspectors (93 species); 2006: Block Birds (96 species); 2005: Chiva Divas (82 species); 2004: Last-minute Marvels (8 species); 2003: Stinkbugs (82 species)

The Birding Boot History

The Birding Boot award: a trophy made from a hiking bootawarded to the team that identifies the most bird species without use of motorized transportation

2021: Whip-poor-wheels (97 species); 2020: n/a; 2019: Whip-poor-wheels (107 species); 2018: Red-rumped Irruptives (127 species); 2017: Weekend Migrants and Feathered Body Inspectors (tie, 110 species); 2016: Red-rumped Irruptives (126 species); 2015: Red-rumped Irruptives (118 species); 2014: 101 Ways to Use a Shoveler (104 species); 2013: 101 Ways to Use a Shoveler (101 species); 2012: Red-rumped Reducks (103 species); 2011: Red-rumped Irruptives (116 species); 2010: Red-rumped Irruptives (97 species); 2009: Red-rumped Irruptives (102 species); 2008: Timberdoodles (40 species); 2007: Vagrants (94 species)

The Micro Cup History

awarded to the team of two birders that identifies the most bird species in a single 1-mile diameter circle

2021: Feathered Body Inspectors (104 species); 2020: n/a; 2019: Two Cuckoos (122 species); 2018: Two Cuckoos (124 species)